SoccerUnited
Wendy's
GWMArts
Eurosport
Whitecaps
BC Gaming Grants                                                                                          We acknowledge the financial support of the Province of British Columbia.

Administration Login

Login

Password

Home

WETS.ca

New phone number

As we transition to a new Administrator, with a new home office, there have been several difficulties in getting the phone service hooked up.  KYSA will have a new phone number (250)807-0227 that should be active January 14th, 2017.  If you have any questions or need to contact the Administrator for any reason, please use the email address kysa@shaw.ca and I will respond within 24-48 hours.
Posted on Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017

Coaching courses for Spring 2017

Some coaching courses (as noted below) are now open for registration.  COYSA will reimburse COYSA coaches upon completion of the course.  Please register ASAP as these course are open to all in the region and will fill up.  Here is the link (please note the Host is Kelowna United):  https://bcsoccer.net/courses_registration

 

Fundamentals (U7-8)

January 21

February 11

 

Learn to Train (U9-12)

January 28/29

 

Soccer for Life (U13+)

February 4/5

March 25/26

Posted on Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017

KYSA Sponsorship Opportunities Available!


KYSA is very proud of the achievements of our league, and are thankful for the support of our 2016 sponsors and the BC Provincial Government, which enabled us to minimize the cost to players while at the same time providing the highest quality soccer experience for our kids.

We have a number of major sponsors who have committed to the 2017 Season.   Ambrosi Dental Center and WETS.ca will sponsor the U6 Division.  Ambrosi Dental will also sponsor the U7/8 teams this season.   Long time sponsor Wendy's will continue to sponsor our U9/10 Divisions.

Sponsorship opportunities  for the 2017 season are now available for the U11 - U18 divisions! Help us ensure that every child who wants to play soccer has the opportunity to do so.

Sponsoring a youth soccer team is a positive and engaging way to increase awareness of your company’s products and services, and parents like to see the companies that are supporting local sports. Our matches are also well attended by local parents and an increasing number of spectators from the local community.

Companies that sponsor youth sports programs make a positive contribution to their community which can instill loyalty among a business' current and future patrons.

1-year team sponsorship (April-October 2017) ......................................................................... $450

? Business name included in team name
? Business logo printed on team jerseys
? Business name and logo featured on KYSA website
? Team photo provided for display at your place of business.

We also offer multi-year and multi team options. For example, an organization may choose to sponsor the girls U12 level for 3 years. Please contact us for more information, as these sponsorship are quoted on a case by case basis.

For more information about sponsoring a team, contact our sponsorship coordinator,  Shannon


Posted on Monday, Dec 26, 2016

Registration for Spring 2017 Begins Jan. 1

Registration for the 2017 outdoor season of Kelowna Youth Soccer begins on January 1, 2017.   Go to our home page at www.kelownayouthsoccer.com    Click on the Registration tab at the top.   Read the information contained on that page, then click on the Registration link at the bottom.   Use the same email as before to log in to your RAMP account.   Current players should already be listed, so just follow instructions to sign them up for the new season.   New players from your family can be added too.

A reminder that registration is done on a first come, first saved basis.  We try to get as many players as possible on the field, but it depends on number of kids registering, and availability of coaches to add teams.   Every year, some players miss out because they register too late for the number of spaces we have in an age group.   This is particularly true for U11 and older, as we tend to have fewer teams in those age groups, so spaces are more limited.  DON'T WAIT TOO LONG TO REGISTER!  To those parents whose child was selected for a Division A team (U11-14) at fall tryouts, YOU MUST REGISTER YOUR CHILD AS NORMAL.  Their spot is not guaranteed if we fill up before you register!

If you have any questions, please contact kysa@shaw.ca

Posted on Monday, Dec 26, 2016

2017 Division A Teams Selected

Thanks to the 180 players who participated in our Div A tryouts this fall.   These sessions were run by our Whitecaps coaching staff, along with the teams' head coach.   Difficult decisions had to be made, but listed below are the players who have been assigned to these teams at this time.   Some spaces have been left to be filled in the spring, when registration numbers and tiering structures have been determined.   We will invite players to fill those spaces as needed.

Boys U11 Warriors -- Head Coach Jason Erickson

Ashton Macedo                        Dallas Johnston
Dryden Girard                          Grayson Graf
Jackson Gerber                        Kaslo Ferner
Levi Erickson                           Majid Alkhatib
Mekhi Emerini                          Rajan Poonian
Simon Dietrich                         Thomas Jennings

Two more players will be added to this team in the spring.

Boys 12 Bulldogs and Huskies -- Head Coaches Mike Courtney and Floyd Ryan

Alexander Bronswyk                Carson Irvine
Connor Corrigan                      Evan Young
Hunter Courtney                      Kaden Schaupmeyer
Kaiden Honeyman                    Kale Vandesype
Nabeel Moledina                      Nathan Lawson
Owen McParland                       Reese Ryan
Rylan Konecsni                        Rylan Lefebvre
Samuel Lescarbeau                   Simon Wilson
Spencer Fleck                          Stefan Wojdanski
Sullivan Williams                       Ty Molzahn
Tyler Valuck                             Walker Sodaro

We will be adding up to 6 players to this group in the spring, and then dividing them into two teams.

Boys U14 Cobras and Serpents -- Head Coaches Adil Rajwani, TBA

Because of the uncertainty about how this age group will be organized (age and tiers), we have selected the following to be part of the two "competitive tier" teams in this division:

Kolby Cyra                                Justin Drenka
Kyle McLeod                              Logan Kam
Matthew Darmohray                  Daniel Tarasenco
Tristan Morgan                          Rhys Bowes
Risto Zimmer                            Rylan Ibbetson
Fabian Himmelstein                    Ryan Thomson
Jordan Tonn                              Tyler Corke
Nolan Dranchuk                          Devon Bolton
Grayson Statham                        Izayeh Rajwani
Aiden Currie                               Cooper Bulatovich
Steven Xu                                 Ethan Methorst
Kourish Dabiri                            Masato Giffin
Lucas Weber                              Jai Saini
Conor Graham                           Hudson Farrell

In the spring, we will add up to eight players to this group, and then assign all players to the appropriate team and tier.

Boys U16 Inferno -- Head Coach Adil Rajwani

Rares Barladeanu                        Liam Herbert
Aaron Wong                                Jonathan Bender
Brandon Heinrich                        Daniel Lee
Oliver Cole                                 Callum Bowen
Ashton Swaby                             Kaya Rajwani
Matthew Labossiere                     Braeden Ozechowski
Asher Wiens                                Kolton Widell

We will be adding up to four players to this team in the spring.

Girls U11 Lions -- Head Coach Brian Atwell

Breanne Adam                                Brielle Jones
Chloe Atwell                                   Cianna Konecsni
Jaya Desjarlais                                Jessa Cleveland
Julia Jones                                      Maya Courtney
Meghann Darmohray                        Nerissa Henningham
Sydney McLeod                               Taryn Stubel

Two more players will be added to this team in the spring.

Girls U12 Cyclones -- Head Coach Mike Woods

Amelie Guignard                              Avery King
Avery Woods                                   Emma Uhrich
Isla MacPherson                               Jorja Haggerty
Olivia Leier                                      Rachel Callon
Reegan Bond                                   Sophia Vicaretti
Sydney Ansley                                 Zoe Bouma

Two more players will be added to this team in the spring if registration numbers permit.

Girls U14 Eagles -- Head Coach Nikki Friesen

Anya Raymond                                Chloe Dehnel
Georgia Insley                                 Olivia Gran
Toni Willoughby                                Elizabeth Howard
Emilia Schwarz                                Fern Deyholos
Hannah Friesen                                Ireland Jennens
Kiera Atkins                                     Tarynn Hope
Taylar Janicki                                    Taylor Baker
Teah Thachyk

Three players will be added to this team in the spring.

Girls U16 Heat -- Head Coach Niki Siddall

Brooklyn Larusson                        Emily Fricska
Jordan Kemper                             Katelyn McGillivray
Kiara Dubrett                                Grace Dietrich
Hannah Greene                             Julia Basso
Laura Siddall                                Taysha Boulter
Teigan Johnston                             Tessa Kosec

Up to six more players will be added to this team in the spring.

CONGRATULATIONS ON ALL THOSE SELECTED AT THIS TIME.   REMEMBER TO REGISTER EARLY TO ENSURE YOUR SPOT IS STILL AVAILABLE.


Posted on Monday, Oct 17, 2016



www.rampinteractive.com