Whitecaps
Ambrosi Dental
Wendy's
R&B Construction
Second Tyme Around
Skogies Car Wash
Neufeld Marshall Jones Remax
Landmark Dental
GWMArts
One Love Home Sevices
Serentity Aesthetics
HEU
Wibit
Shaw Communications
Sun City Electrical
TD CanadaTrust
Western Financial Group
Mearl's Machine Works
Eurosport

Administration Login

Login

Password

Home

2018 Registration Is Now Open

Registration is open a month earlier than usual for KYSA soccer participants.  For those who register early, we are having a little contest:


All players that register between Dec 1st, 2017 and midnight Dec 20th, 2017 AND like and follow our new Facebook page (https://www.facebook.com/KelownaYouthSoccerAssociation/) will be entered into a draw to have their 2018 registration costs covered by KYSA and the Central Okanagan Youth Soccer Association (COYSA).


At our KYSA Board meeting on Dec 21st, we will host a live draw on our Facebook page when we will randomly select one girl and one boy to win a free season of soccer!


Please click on the Registration Tab above to start the registration process.
Posted on Friday, Dec 01, 2017

2018 Practice Schedule

The KYSA Board has set the following practice schedule for teams for the 2018 spring soccer schedule:

U6 (2012/13)        Wednesdays at Dr. Knox
U7 (2011)             Tuesdays at Lillooet
U8 (2010)             Thursdays at Lillooet
U9 (2009)             Monday/Wednesdays at Dilworth
U10 (2008)           Tuesday/Thursdays at Dilworth
U11 (2007)           Tuesdays at Martin Centre
U12 (2006)           Mondays at Martin Centre
U14 (2004/05)      Wednesdays at Martin Centre
U16 (2002/03)      Mondays/Wednesdays at Lillooet
U18 (2000/01)      No practices -- games only

There may be circumstances where individual teams may need to deviate from this schedule.   Sometimes more teams are registered than can be accommodated on those days.   Sometimes coaches have conflicts in their personal schedule with those nights.   We will try very hard to stick with those days, but some modification may be necessary.
Posted on Friday, Dec 01, 2017

2018 Division A Teams Selected

Thanks to all the players who participated in our Div A tryouts this fall.   These sessions were run by our Whitecaps coaching staff, along with the teams' head coach.   Difficult decisions had to be made, but listed below are the players who have been assigned to these teams at this time.   Ultimately team selections were made by the Whitecaps staff based on their assessment of each player's technical and tactical ability, as well as coachability.

KYSA will hold a few roster spots until the spring, when registration numbers and tiering structures have been determined.   We will invite players to fill those spaces as needed.  Players that are currently on the call-back list will be notified by email within the next two weeks (being on the call-back list does not guarantee a roster spot for next season)

Boys U11 - Head Coaches:  Jason Friesen, Oliver Anstice 

There was quite a bit of talent in this age division, KYSA will be recommending 2 teams for the top tier

Team #1 Team #2
ANSLEY EthanANSTICE Kieran
CANN JacksonCARRIER Brandon
FARRELL WestonDANIELSON Nathan
FRIESEN EvanHLADY Connor
GILBERT RileyLEWIS Azariah
GILBERT TomiMETHORST Jack
HASHIM AlshakhsRAJWANI Amar
SEETHALER BenjaminREITER Max
SODARO DominicRHEAULT Jacob
STARK RonanSHEPHERD Ben
WHITFORD CarverTHOMPSON Reid
WHITNEY KasonWYLIE Jaxon

Up to two more players may be added to each team in the spring.

Boys 12 - Head Coach: Gavin Bartha

BARTHA GavinHOLOWAYCHUK Matias
DIETRICH SimonJENNINGS Thomas
EMERENINI MekhiLAUMAN Michayah
FERNER KasloMACEDO Ashton
GIRARD DrydenMEDVEDT Nathan
GRAF GraysonPOONIAN Rajan

Up to two more players may be added to this team in the spring.

Boys U14 - Head Coach Adil Rajwani, TBA

Because of the uncertainty about how this age group will be organized (age and tiers), we have selected the following the following players to make up teams in first and second tier - ie one team will be Div A and one will be Div "B" (there will NOT be 2 teams recommended for the top tier)  If the second division team is strong enough, it can be promoted to the top division; however, there will not be reshuffling of player team assignment if that happens. Final roster selections will be completed after supplementary indoor training sessions in the early spring.

BEATH Kayden LESCARBEAU Sam
BOLTON Devon MOLEDINA Nabeel
BRONSWYK Alex METHORST Ethan
BULATOVICH Cooper OLAND James
CHEALE Dylan OZECHOWSKI Liam
CORKE Tyler RAJWANI Izayah
COURTNEY Hunter RYAN Reese
DABIRI Kourosh SAINI Janioor
DAVIS Fraser SCHAUPMEYER Kaiden
DRANCHUK Nolan SENGUL Onur
FEJER Evan VALUCK Tyler
FLECK Spencer WEBER Lucas
GIFFIN Masato WILSON Simon
GRAHAM Connor WRIGHT Austin
KONECSNI Rylan XU Steven
LEFEBVRE Rylan YOUNG Evan

Up to four players may be added to this group, and then assigned to the appropriate team and tier.


Boys U16 - Head Coach Adil Rajwani

BENDER JonathanOZECHOWSKI Braedon
BOWES RhysPOLONI Stephano
CYRA KolbyRAJWANI Kaya
HEINRICH BrandonSASSO-AVILA Mateo
HIMMELSTEIN FabianSWABY Ashton
KAM LoganTHOMSON Ryan
LEE DanielWIELGOLZ Elijah
McLEOD KyleWALKER Ayden

Up to two more players may be added to this team in the spring.

Girls U11 - Head Coaches:  Todd Bengert, Kevin Kaiser/Kevin Roberts

There was quite a bit of talent and potential in this age division, KYSA will be recommending 2 teams for the top tier; final player assignment will occur after further training sessions in the spring

BEATH AlinaMARCOTTE Annalise
BEGLEY ManiyaMATSON Isla
BENGERT EllaROBERTS Janaya
BONN MackennaROBERTS Tianna
CESCON NyaROCKWELL Emma
DAVIES LexiSANFORD Jameya
FLECK PresleeSCHINDLER Cailey
INGLIS TatumSCHMIDT Sierra
JONES SydneySWAN Ashlyn
KAISER SophiaTHALHEIMER Jayla
LESCARBEAU OliviaVICARETTI Stella
MANICDO ZiyiWILSON Molly

Up to two more players may be added to each team in the spring.

Girls U12 - Head Coach: Brian Atwell

ADAM BreannaEVES Kiera
ATWELL ChloeFOLEY Kenna
CLEVELAND JessaKONECSNI Cianna
COURTNEY MayaMcLEOD Sydney
DARMOHRAY MegannPUNO Iyra
DESJARLAIS JayaSTUBEL Taryn

Up to two more players may be added to this team in the spring.

Girls U14 - Head Coach: Nikki Friesen

ANSLEY SydneyJANES Daisy
BAKER TaylorJANICKI Taylar
BOUMA ZoeJENNENS Ireland
CALLON RachelKING Avery
FRIESEN HannahLEIER Olivia
GRAF AvaPOIRIER Elizabeth
GUIGNARD AmelieSCHWARZ Emelia
HAGGERTY JorjaVICARETTI Sophia

Up to two more players may be added to this team in the spring.

Girls U16 - Head Coach: Sam Galvez, Ass't Coach: Niki Siddall

BASSO JuliaJANES Sailor
BOULTER TayshaJOHNSTON Teigan
DEHNEL ChloeLIANG Yan
DIETRICH GraceMARK-HASHIMOTO Hannah
FOSTER PaigePHILLIPS Camille
GODWIN MirandaRAYMOND Anya
GREENE HannahSIDDALL Laura
INSLEY GeorgiaSTEWART Emily

Up to two more players may be added to this team in the spring.

CONGRATULATIONS ON ALL THOSE SELECTED AT THIS TIME.   REMEMBER TO REGISTER EARLY TO ENSURE YOUR SPOT IS STILL AVAILABLE.


Posted on Tuesday, Oct 17, 2017

Mini Jamboree Food Bank Challenge

KYSA would like to report that our Food Bank Challenge for the 2017 Mini Jamboree was a huge success - thank you to all teams, and individuals, that donated towards this worthy cause!  It was wonderful to see the high number of most needed items that were loaded into the van.

Shared below is the thank you note received from the Central Okanagan Food Bank:

To Everyone that was involved,

Our hearts are truly smiling here at the Central Okanagan Community Food Bank. This morning we unloaded 2000 pounds of food for the shelves at the Central Okanagan Community Food Bank. We appreciate the efforts of everyone involved and together you have made a tremendous difference to the shelves at our local food bank.

We have marked our calendars for the jamboree next year!

On behalf of our clients, volunteers, and staff - THANK YOU

Regards,

Tammy Jackson
Revenue Development | Special Events
Central Okanagan Community Food Bank 
cofoodbank.com
Posted on Tuesday, Oct 10, 2017

Indoor Soccer Registration is Now Open

COYSA is preparing for the one of the largest soccer events around the globe: RUSSIA 2018 WORLD CUP!

 

World Cup is a major soccer event and what better way to create excitement than to build our indoor season around it!  All teams will be representing a randomly selected National team and team shirts will reflect that country!

 

Registration is now open for the 2017-18 Indoor Soccer season for players born 2000-2011. 

 

Online registration only at this link: https://www.rampinteractive.com/registration/v3/?c=cffa6a875d37 

 

Basic details are below and on our website www.centraloksoccer.com under the Indoor Soccer tab towards the bottom right hand side of the main page.  Registration is online with credit card payment only.  PLEASE: NO PHONE CALLS and NO REQUESTS.  Please email questions to info@centraloksoccer.com

 

$130.00 per player.  NO REFUNDS AFTER October 15 ($25 fee charged on all refunds- requests must be in writing to coysa@shaw.ca)

 

Due to limited field time we are allocated, we can only register 1,000 players and of the approximately 5,000 children that play outdoor soccer in Kelowna.

 

One session of 16 weeks Friday, October 27, 2017 to Sunday, March 04, 2018 (no games Dec 22 to Jan 06)

 

Teams will be formed mixing players from all areas, skill levels and both age groups.  NO REQUESTS.  All games are played on the indoor fields at the Capital News Centre.   Coaches should be contacting players in the week before the first game.  Players must register in their proper age group. International Students are not eligible to play in this league (FIFA rule).

 

U10-18 start times are planned in one hour increments in the time frames noted. ALL TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE (subject to change). Teams rotate through the different time slots (ie 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm etc)

6 v 6 of two 25 minute periods; 1 minute between periods.  No practices.  The full season schedule will be posted on our website before the first session. First session is not a game but an opportunity for players and coaches to meet and distribute jerseys.

 

BOYS 2008/2009 (U10):  Saturdays  7:45am-Noon starting October 28

BOYS 2006/2007 (U12):  Saturdays  Noon-5:00pm starting October 28

BOYS 2004/2005 (U14):  Fridays  4:00pm-8:00pm starting October 27

BOYS 2002/2003 (U16):  Mondays  4:00pm-8:00pm starting October 30 (Feb 12 is 4:30pm-8:30pm)

BOYS 2000/2001 (U18):  Wednesdays  5:00pm-8:00pm starting November 01

GIRLS 2008/2009 (U10):  Saturdays  9:00am-2:00pm starting October 28

GIRLS 2006/2007 (U12):  Sundays  8:00am-1:00pm starting November 05

GIRLS 2004/2005 (U14):  Sundays  11:00am-5:00pm starting November 05

GIRLS 2002/2003 (U16):  Thursdays  4:00pm-8:00pm starting November 02

GIRLS 2000/2001 (U18):  Tuesdays  6:00pm-8:00pm starting October 31

 

2010/2011 (U8) is CO-ED and choose the day and time:

Tuesday 4:00-4:50pm | Wednesday 4:00-4:50pm | Tuesday 5:00-5:50pm  Starting November 01 or 07.

4 v 4 under the direction of Kelowna United coaching staff and the U8 Mini Mentor.

 

The full season schedule will be posted before the first game on our website www.centraloksoccer.com
Posted on Thursday, Aug 17, 2017

Gaming Grant


www.rampinteractive.com